Public Liability Insurance

Compare Our Panel of Public Liability Insurance Providers!

Wide Insurance Panel With 80+ Providers

Cover Options Designed Around Your Business

Excellent Customer Reviews

[trustindex no-registration=google]

Public Liability Insurance

Public Liability Insurance helps protect businesses against claims made by members of the public or other third parties for injury or accidental damage to property arising from their business activities.

Whether you run a shop, work as a tradesperson, operate from commercial premises or provide services at customers’ locations, accidents can happen. A customer could slip on your premises, a tradesperson could accidentally damage a client’s property, or a member of the public could be injured as a result of your business activities.

Public Liability Insurance can provide financial protection for covered claims, including legal costs and compensation where you are found liable, subject to the terms, conditions and exclusions of the policy.

At 1st Choice Insurance, we help businesses across the UK arrange public liability cover suited to their activities, premises and level of risk.

Get a Public Liability Insurance Quote

If you’re looking for public liability insurance for your business, our team can help you understand the cover available and identify a policy that reflects your business activities.

Call 03301 081615 or complete our quote form below.

Insurance Page Quote Form
First
Last

What Is Public Liability Insurance?

Public Liability Insurance is a type of business insurance that can protect you if your business is held legally responsible for causing injury to a member of the public or accidental damage to third-party property.

It is designed to cover incidents arising from your normal business activities, whether these take place at your own premises, at a customer’s property or elsewhere.

For example, a claim could arise if:

  • A customer slips and is injured at your premises
  • You accidentally damage a customer’s property while carrying out work
  • A member of the public is injured as a result of your business activities
  • An item of equipment causes accidental damage to third-party property
  • A visitor is injured while attending your business premises

Public Liability Insurance can be arranged as a standalone policy or included as part of a wider business insurance package.

It is particularly relevant to businesses that regularly interact with customers, visitors, contractors or members of the public.

Who Needs Public Liability Insurance?

Public liability insurance is essential for any business that interacts with the public, clients, or third parties, whether on your premises, at a client’s site, or in public spaces. While it is not a legal requirement for most businesses in the UK, certain sectors must legally have public liability insurance to operate safely and meet industry regulations.

For example:

  • Horse riding schools and equestrian centres are required by law to hold public liability cover to protect riders, visitors, and staff against injuries or accidents. This ensures that participants are compensated in the event of an incident and that the school is legally protected.

Other businesses that benefit from public liability insurance include:

  • Builders and tradespeople
  • Electricians, plumbers and contractors
  • Landscapers and gardeners
  • Cleaners
  • Couriers and delivery businesses
  • Shops and retailers
  • CafĂ©s, restaurants and pubs
  • Hairdressers and beauty businesses
  • Gyms and fitness instructors
  • Event businesses and market traders
  • Professional service businesses
  • Self-employed workers and contractors

The risks vary from business to business, so the level and scope of cover required will depend on your individual circumstances.

What Does Public Liability Insurance Cover?

Public Liability Insurance can provide protection against covered claims made by third parties for injury or accidental damage to their property arising from your business activities.

Depending on the policy, cover can include:

Injury to Members of the Public

If a customer, visitor or other third party is injured as a result of your business activities and you are found liable, your policy may cover eligible legal costs and compensation.

Accidental Damage to Third-Party Property

If you accidentally damage property belonging to someone else while carrying out your work, public liability insurance can help with covered claims.

For example, a tradesperson could accidentally damage flooring, furniture or fixtures while working at a customer’s property.

Legal Costs

If a claim is made against your business, your policy may provide cover for associated legal defence costs, subject to the policy terms and conditions.

Products Liability

If your business manufactures, supplies or sells products, you may also need Products Liability Insurance. This can provide protection against claims relating to injury or property damage caused by products you have supplied, depending on the policy.

Products liability is not automatically included in every public liability policy, so it is important to check what your policy covers.

Work Away From Your Premises

Many businesses carry out work away from their usual premises. Public liability cover can be arranged to reflect work undertaken at customer locations, construction sites, events or other places, subject to the policy terms.

Benefits of Public Liability Insurance

Financial Protection Against Covered Claims

A liability claim can result in legal costs, compensation, and other expenses. Public liability insurance can provide financial protection against covered claims where your business is legally liable.

Protection When Working With Customers

Businesses that work directly with customers or members of the public can face a range of everyday risks. Public liability cover can help protect your business if an incident results in a third-party claim.

Helps Meet Contractual Requirements

Some clients, landlords, contractors and organisations require businesses to hold public liability insurance before work can commence. Having appropriate cover can help you meet these requirements.

Suitable for a Wide Range of Businesses

From self-employed tradespeople and contractors to shops, hospitality businesses and larger companies, public liability insurance can be tailored to a wide range of business activities.

Cover for Work Away From Your Premises

If your business operates at customer premises, construction sites, events or other locations, your policy can be arranged to reflect where your work takes place.

Greater Confidence When Running Your Business

Having appropriate liability protection in place means you have a plan for dealing with certain unexpected incidents and claims, allowing you to concentrate on your day-to-day business activities.

Frequently Asked Questions About Public Liability Insurance

Is Public Liability Insurance a legal requirement?

Public Liability Insurance is not generally compulsory for most UK businesses. However, certain industries, contracts, clients, landlords or other organisations may require it. You should check the requirements relevant to your business.

What does Public Liability Insurance cover?

It can cover claims made by third parties for injury or accidental property damage arising from your business activities, where you are legally liable and subject to the policy terms, conditions and exclusions.

Does Public Liability Insurance cover employees?

No. Employees are generally covered under Employers’ Liability Insurance. If you employ people, Employers’ Liability Insurance is usually a legal requirement.

Does Public Liability Insurance cover damage to my own property?

Generally, public liability insurance is intended to cover third-party injury and property damage rather than damage to your own property. Separate buildings, contents or business equipment insurance may be required.

Does public liability cover work at customers’ homes?

It can, depending on the policy. If you regularly work away from your own premises, it is important to make sure your policy reflects the locations and activities involved in your business.

Do self-employed people need Public Liability Insurance?

There is no general legal requirement for every self-employed person to have public liability insurance, but it can be important for those who work with customers, visit client premises or carry out work in public areas. Some clients or contracts may also require it.

Does Public Liability Insurance include Products Liability?

Products Liability Insurance may be included or available as an extension, depending on the policy. If your business manufactures, supplies or sells products, you should make sure your insurance reflects these activities.

Can I get Public Liability Insurance for a small business?

Yes. Public liability insurance can be arranged for businesses of different sizes, including sole traders, self-employed individuals, partnerships and limited companies.

Can I have Public Liability Insurance as part of a business insurance package?

Yes. Public liability cover can often be combined with other business insurance, such as Employers’ Liability, buildings and contents, business interruption or professional indemnity insurance, depending on your requirements.

Request a quote - it’s simple

We’re here to help Monday-Friday, 9am-5pmÂ